NHL Advanced Stats
Season-to-date team stats. The small number beside each is the league rank (#1 = best).
- Shot share
- — shots for divided by all shots in the team's games, a proxy for who is driving play.
- Sh% / Sv%
- — shooting percentage (goals per shot) and save percentage.
- PDO
- — shooting plus save percentage, a rough read on luck. 100 is average, and teams far from it usually drift back.
- PP goals/g
- — power-play goals per game.
| Team | Record | GF/g | GA/g | SF/g | SA/g | Shot share ▼ | Sh% | Sv% | PDO | PP goals/g | FO% | PIM/g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carolina Hurricanes | 12-3-2 | 3.77#3 | 2.35#2 | 32.9#1 | 22.3#1 | 59.6%#1 | 11.4%#16 | 89.9%#8 | 101.3#12 | 0.82#9 | 50.5%#14 | 8.6#8 |
| New Jersey Devils | 10-5-0 | 3.47#11 | 2.87#6 | 32.7#2 | 24.5#4 | 57.1%#2 | 10.4%#25 | 88.6%#19 | 99.0#24 | 0.60#18 | 50.2%#16 | 5.7#1 |
| Utah Mammoth | 10-6-0 | 3.56#9 | 3.38#20 | 30.3#4 | 24.8#7 | 55.0%#3 | 11.8%#14 | 87.0%#30 | 98.8#25 | 1.25#2 | 54.0%#5 | 10.8#24 |
| Tampa Bay Lightning | 9-3-2 | 3.71#4 | 3.21#17 | 29.9#6 | 24.6#5 | 54.8%#4 | 12.4%#9 | 88.0%#28 | 100.4#18 | 0.57#20 | 47.7%#25 | 7.9#5 |
| Minnesota Wild | 11-3-3 | 3.29#14 | 2.23#1 | 30.2#5 | 25.2#8 | 54.5%#5 | 10.9%#23 | 91.1%#2 | 102.0#8 | 0.88#6 | 48.9%#19 | 8.5#7 |
| Detroit Red Wings | 7-6-3 | 3.00#22 | 3.12#12 | 29.1#7 | 24.7#6 | 54.1%#6 | 9.9%#27 | 88.3%#23 | 98.2#29 | 0.81#10 | 49.6%#17 | 8.5#6 |
| Florida Panthers | 8-5-2 | 3.13#17 | 2.93#8 | 28.7#8 | 24.5#3 | 54.0%#7 | 10.9%#22 | 88.7%#17 | 99.6#22 | 1.07#4 | 48.3%#23 | 13.7#32 |
| Dallas Stars | 9-5-1 | 2.93#24 | 2.40#4 | 25.4#26 | 22.5#2 | 53.1%#8 | 11.3%#18 | 90.4%#4 | 101.7#9 | 0.53#23 | 55.9%#1 | 9.2#15 |
| Colorado Avalanche | 9-6-1 | 4.12#2 | 3.31#19 | 30.5#3 | 27.4#17 | 52.7%#9 | 13.5%#6 | 88.5%#20 | 102.0#7 | 0.69#15 | 48.5%#22 | 8.7#12 |
| Vegas Golden Knights | 10-5-2 | 3.41#13 | 2.88#7 | 28.4#9 | 25.6#9 | 52.6%#10 | 11.8%#13 | 89.4%#14 | 101.2#13 | 0.88#7 | 50.3%#15 | 8.8#13 |
| Buffalo Sabres | 7-4-3 | 3.07#18 | 3.50#26 | 28.1#11 | 27.1#13 | 50.9%#11 | 10.9%#20 | 87.6%#29 | 98.5#27 | 0.57#22 | 46.2%#30 | 10.0#18 |
| Pittsburgh Penguins | 5-8-2 | 3.27#15 | 3.47#25 | 28.0#14 | 27.7#19 | 50.3%#12 | 11.4%#17 | 88.2%#25 | 99.6#21 | 0.53#24 | 45.6%#31 | 6.7#2 |
| Washington Capitals | 8-6-0 | 3.50#10 | 3.43#23 | 27.6#16 | 27.6#18 | 49.9%#13 | 12.7%#8 | 88.5%#21 | 101.2#15 | 0.57#21 | 48.7%#21 | 9.9#17 |
| Los Angeles Kings | 4-7-2 | 2.77#26 | 3.46#24 | 28.0#13 | 28.3#22 | 49.7%#14 | 9.9%#26 | 88.7%#18 | 98.6#26 | 0.62#17 | 51.2%#11 | 10.7#23 |
| New York Islanders | 7-5-2 | 2.86#25 | 2.79#5 | 25.5#24 | 26.2#10 | 49.3%#15 | 10.9%#21 | 90.6%#3 | 101.5#11 | 0.50#27 | 54.7%#2 | 12.0#28 |
| Edmonton Oilers | 11-2-3 | 4.19#1 | 3.00#10 | 25.6#23 | 26.8#12 | 48.8%#16 | 16.1%#1 | 89.7%#10 | 105.8#1 | 1.19#3 | 48.8%#20 | 8.6#9 |
| New York Rangers | 8-7-1 | 3.00#20 | 2.94#9 | 25.3#27 | 26.6#11 | 48.8%#17 | 11.8%#12 | 90.2%#5 | 102.0#6 | 0.50#28 | 53.9%#6 | 9.9#16 |
| St. Louis Blues | 7-7-1 | 3.00#21 | 3.00#11 | 26.9#19 | 28.2#21 | 48.8%#18 | 11.2%#19 | 90.0%#6 | 101.2#16 | 0.60#19 | 49.6%#18 | 7.2#4 |
| Toronto Maple Leafs | 8-7-2 | 3.65#6 | 3.29#18 | 28.2#10 | 29.7#27 | 48.7%#19 | 12.9%#7 | 89.6%#11 | 102.5#3 | 0.88#8 | 52.9%#7 | 10.2#20 |
| Ottawa Senators | 9-6-1 | 3.25#16 | 3.19#15 | 25.7#22 | 27.2#14 | 48.6%#20 | 12.2%#11 | 89.5%#13 | 101.7#10 | 0.50#26 | 52.7%#8 | 13.6#30 |
| Winnipeg Jets | 5-8-3 | 2.44#30 | 3.62#28 | 27.6#15 | 29.3#25 | 48.6%#21 | 8.8%#32 | 88.2%#26 | 97.0#32 | 0.50#29 | 46.3%#29 | 8.6#11 |
| Montreal Canadiens | 9-3-3 | 3.47#12 | 3.13#13 | 27.1#17 | 28.9#23 | 48.5%#22 | 12.3%#10 | 89.8%#9 | 102.1#5 | 0.40#31 | 51.3%#10 | 11.5#26 |
| Boston Bruins | 11-4-1 | 3.62#7 | 2.38#3 | 26.3#20 | 28.0#20 | 48.5%#23 | 13.5%#5 | 91.7%#1 | 105.2#2 | 0.62#16 | 54.6%#4 | 12.5#29 |
| Calgary Flames | 7-8-0 | 2.53#29 | 3.53#27 | 28.1#12 | 29.9#28 | 48.4%#24 | 9.0%#31 | 88.4%#22 | 97.4#31 | 0.73#13 | 47.4%#26 | 11.8#27 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets | 6-7-0 | 2.77#27 | 3.15#14 | 25.5#25 | 27.2#15 | 48.3%#25 | 10.6%#24 | 89.2%#15 | 99.8#20 | 0.46#30 | 54.7%#3 | 8.6#10 |
| Anaheim Ducks | 7-7-1 | 3.60#8 | 3.80#30 | 24.8#29 | 27.3#16 | 47.6%#26 | 14.5%#2 | 86.5%#31 | 101.0#17 | 1.27#1 | 47.3%#27 | 13.7#31 |
| Nashville Predators | 6-4-5 | 3.07#19 | 3.20#16 | 25.9#21 | 28.9#24 | 47.2%#27 | 11.6%#15 | 89.6%#12 | 101.2#14 | 1.00#5 | 50.8%#12 | 7.1#3 |
| San Jose Sharks | 7-8-1 | 2.62#28 | 3.38#21 | 27.1#18 | 30.4#30 | 47.1%#28 | 9.4%#29 | 90.0%#7 | 99.5#23 | 0.75#12 | 48.0%#24 | 10.3#21 |
| Seattle Kraken | 8-5-1 | 3.71#5 | 3.71#29 | 25.2#28 | 30.8#31 | 45.0%#29 | 14.2%#3 | 88.3%#24 | 102.5#4 | 0.79#11 | 52.3%#9 | 10.6#22 |
| Philadelphia Flyers | 4-9-4 | 2.18#32 | 3.41#22 | 23.4#30 | 29.3#26 | 44.4%#30 | 9.3%#30 | 89.1%#16 | 98.4#28 | 0.53#25 | 50.6%#13 | 10.1#19 |
| Chicago Blackhawks | 4-10-1 | 2.20#31 | 3.87#31 | 23.1#31 | 30.3#29 | 43.2%#31 | 9.5%#28 | 88.2%#27 | 97.7#30 | 0.33#32 | 42.0%#32 | 9.1#14 |
| Vancouver Canucks | 3-13-1 | 3.00#23 | 4.53#32 | 21.6#32 | 31.4#32 | 40.8%#32 | 13.9%#4 | 85.9%#32 | 99.8#19 | 0.71#14 | 46.6%#28 | 10.9#25 |